PunchNBTI unveils $600m proposed investment, solar energy pipelineBollywood HungamaSaif Ali Khan begins shooting for Ritesh Batra’s period drama in Mumbai; details of new collaboration remain under wrapsESPN'This will be a real fun game': How Brady Tkachuk (and the Senators) are preparing for his Ottawa returnThe Jerusalem PostTucker Carlson is ‘true Jew hater,’ white nationalist Nick Fuentes claims in online clipDaily Maverick20 Questions: 20 Questions with Laura BrinkUN NewsGlobal warming will breach 1.5°C – but deep, fast cuts can still bring it backInquirer EntertainmentFDCP’s Joey Reyes wants cinema ticket prices loweredZDF heuteAktuelle Pressemitteilungen des ZDFBBC NewsMasked teenager found guilty of trying to murder 15-year-old schoolgirlThe Hollywood ReporterNetflix Stock and Price Targets Drop as Wall Street Debates If the Streamer Can Flip the Scriptn-tvBeben im Weltsport droht: Saudi-Arabiens Milliardenprojekt wird massiv bedrohtIl Fatto QuotidianoSciopero degli autotrasportatori, in Campania lunghe code di tir fermi ai lati della strada
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Wednesday, October 21, 2026

Springboks: Kick off time, opponent record for next Test

Translate

There are still four more Springbok matches to look forward to this year, and the countdown can begin in earnest as the squad will soon regroup and then jet off to the northern hemisphere for their November tour.

That tour kicks off with a clash against Italy, an opponent the Springboks have only ever lost to once (back in 2016).

The match against Italys take place on Saturday, 7 November, and it’s worth noting the unusual kick off time of 13:40 (SA time) as it will form part of the Nations Championship fixtures.

On 7 November, the Springboks open the day’s action before Scotland face the All Blacks, Wales host Japan, and France tackle Fiji.

South Africa will be overwhelming favourites against Italy, although Rassie Erasmus could quite possibly mix and match with his selections for this encounter before bruising battles against France, Ireland and one other opponent during the finals weekend.

HERE IS THE SPRINGBOKS’ MOST RECENT RECORD AGAINST ITALY

DateVenueScore (South Africa – Italy)
15 November 2025Turin, Italy32-14
12 July 2025Gqeberha, South Africa45-0
5 July 2025Pretoria, South Africa42-24
19 November 2022Genoa, Italy63-21
4 October 2019Fukuroi (Shizuoka), Japan49-3
25 November 2017Padova, Italy35-6
19 November 2016Florence, Italy18-20 (Italy won)
22 November 2014Padua, Italy (Stadio Euganeo)22-6
8 June 2013Durban, South Africa44-10
26 June 2010East London, South Africa55-11

HOW THE CURRENT NATIONS CHAMPIONSHIP LOGS LOOK

Southern Hemisphere Table

PosTeamPWDL+/-Pts
1South Africa3300+8115
2New Zealand3300+5115
3Australia3102+298
4Argentina3102-27
5Japan3102-264
6Fiji3003-960

Northern Hemisphere Table

PosTeamPWDL+/-Pts
1France3201+4112
2Scotland3201+1111
3England3201+4810
4Ireland3201-110
5Wales3102-425
6Italy3003-940
View the original on The South African →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.