PunchNewswatch marks Giwa’s 40th death anniversary with bookESPN DeportesBrewers viene de atrás, gana y barre a DodgersThe Jerusalem PostIDF releases Sinwar letter encouraging Oct. 7 terrorists to plan broadcast of massacre footageESPNMaxey: Healthy Embiid 'changes everything' for SixersInquirerBIR updates 2010 tax rules on shared drug discounts for seniors20 MinutenBald zahlst du in Deutschland fast 11 Franken für ZigarettenUOLCidade de São Paulo entra em estado de atenção para alagamentoCNN TürkSÜRÜCÜLER DİKKAT! HGS'de sistem değiştiDaily MaverickEroding purchasing power deepens pressures on ordinary South Africansהידעןלב שסטוב: הפילוסוף שמרד בשלטון התבונהVarietyNawazuddin Siddiqui to Star as Delhi Street Detective in ‘Kabootar’ (EXCLUSIVE)ZDF heuteEntdecken Sie das ZDF-Nachrichtenstudio
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Friday, October 16, 2026

Petrol and diesel prices today, October 16: How much does fuel cost in Delhi, Mumbai, Bengaluru

Translate

Petrol and diesel prices today, October 16: State-run oil companies kept petrol and diesel prices unchanged after their daily revision at 6:00 AM on Friday, October 16, despite the US-Iran war pushing up global crude oil and fuel costs.

However, the CNG prices increased in eight locations. While New Delhi, Rewari and NCR recorded no change, Chennai, Mathura and Meerut saw the largest CNG increases, at ₹2 each.

Petrol and diesel prices today, October 16

Across major metros, fuel rates have held their ground since June.

In Mumbai, the retail price of petrol stood at ₹111.21 per litre, unchanged from yesterday's ₹111.21. Over the past few days, the fuel rate in the financial capital has seen minimal movement, fluctuating marginally between ₹111.18 and ₹111.21.

CityPetrol ( ₹/litre)Diesel ( ₹/litre)
New Delhi102.1295.20
Mumbai111.2197.83
Kolkata113.5199.82
Chennai107.7699.55
Gurgaon102.9795.64
Noida101.9695.44
Bengaluru111.6899.56
Bhubaneswar108.97100.68
Chandigarh101.5489.47
Hyderabad116.15104.23
Jaipur112.6698.25
Lucknow101.8695.36
Patna113.3799.36
Thiruvananthapuram115.49104.40

Oil prices lower

Oil prices edged lower on Friday morning as investors balanced escalating geopolitical tensions in the Middle East against potential US moves to ease sanctions on the global “shadow fleet” of oil tankers.

By 0012 GMT, Brent crude futures had fallen 41 cents, or 0.39%, to $105.51 a barrel. US West Texas Intermediate (WTI) crude futures dropped 54 cents, or 0.55%, to $97.43 a barrel, Reuters reported

The morning dip followed a mixed Thursday session, with WTI settling more than 3% higher on the back of a large drawdown in US crude inventories, while Brent remained largely flat.

IEA interventions, market reaction

In a bid to boost global supply and cool soaring energy costs, the International Energy Agency (IEA) agreed on Thursday to release over 20 million barrels of diesel into the market.

The agency also authorised the release of any remaining oil from a record emergency reserve pledge made earlier in March.

However, market participants remain sceptical. Addressing the overnight price gains in the previous session, a Friday note from Haitong Futures observed that “investors were dissatisfied with these measures.”

The brokerage noted, “What would really cool the oil market is an easing of tensions in the Middle East.”

US weighs lifting ‘shadow fleet’ sanctions

Providing some downward pressure on prices are ongoing discussions in Washington aimed at reducing record-high global freight rates.

A US official told Reuters that the Trump administration is considering lifting sanctions on select "shadow fleet" vessels—tankers that have historically transported petroleum products from sanctioned nations including Russia, Iran, and Venezuela.

The policy review comes just days after President Donald Trump temporarily lifted sanctions on Russian diesel fuel. That decision sparked immediate backlash from Ukrainian President Volodymyr Zelenskiy, European allies, and several Republican members of the US Senate.

Middle East escalations keep floor under prices

Despite potential supply-side interventions, crude prices remained supported by a sharp deterioration in security in the Middle East.

Attacks around critical shipping waterways have surged over the past 10 days. Iran recently announced it was stepping up strikes in direct retaliation for a US blockade of its ports and tougher sanctions introduced last month.

Simultaneously, the conflict between Saudi Arabia and Yemen's Houthi rebels continues to intensify. On Thursday, Houthi forces fired missiles at the presidential palace complex in the southern port city of Aden, killing two guards. The Saudi-led military coalition in Yemen also detailed dozens of recent attacks targeting Saudi infrastructure, adding sustained risk premiums to the global oil market.

(With inputs from Reuters)

About the Author

For about a decade, Livemint—News Desk has been a credible source for authentic and timely news, and well-researched analysis on national news, business, personal finance, corporates, politics and geopolitics. We bring the latest updates on all the listed companies on BSE and NSE, startups, mutual funds, Union ministries, geopolitics, and untapped human interest stories from around the world, helping our readers to stay informed on the latest developments around the globe. Our Coverage Areas 1. Companies: Comprehensive news and analysis on listed and unlisted companies, corporate announcements, corporate chatter, C-suite, business trends, hiring alerts, layoffs, work-life balance, world's top billionaires and richest and more. 2. Personal finance: Insights into mutual funds, small savings schemes like - PPF, SSY, post office savings scheme, stock to watch, personal loans, credit cards, top bank FDs, real estate, income tax and more. 3. Politics: Comprehensive coverage of general elections, state elections and bypolls, Lok Sabha, Vidhan Sabha, Parliament, PMO, PIB, finance ministry, home ministry, among other union ministries and government departments. 4. National News: From metro cities like Delhi, Mumbai, and e to untapped stories from rural India, we cover human interest, health, education, crime and courts, and law and order, among other areas of public interest. 5. Economy: In-depth analysis of India's macro and micro-economic indicators like- GDP, inflation, forex, fiscal deficit, current account deficit, interest rate cycle, economic recovery, RBI circulars, indirect taxes, GST, Insolvency and Bankruptcy imports, exports and everything that impacts Indian economy. 6. Geopolitics: Well-rounded and deeply researched coverage on US News, Oval Office European Union, Ukraine Russia War, middle-east crisis, royal families and global leaders like - Donald Trump, Vladimir Putin, Kim Jong Un, Xi Jinping and premiers of other leading economies in the world. Meet the Team 1. Gulam Jeelani, Political Affairs Editor 2. Sugam Singhal, Senior Assistant Editor 3. Chanchal, Assistant Editor 4. Sanchari Ghosh, Chief Content Producer 5. Pratik Prashant Mukane, Chief Content Producer 6. Sayantani Biswas, Chief Content Producer 7. Ravi Hari, Deputy Chief Content Producer 8. Garvit Bhirani, Deputy Chief Content Producer 9. Akriti Anand, Senior Content Producer 10. Jocelyn Felix Fernandes, Senior Content Producer 11. Swastika Das Sharma, Content Producer 12. Mausam Jha, Content Producer 13. Riya R Alex, Trainee Content Producer

View the original on Mint →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.