ESPN DeportesCómo las Dream dominaron el J3 vs. ValkyriesESPNThe tortoise and the Thunder: How patience made Shai Gilgeous-Alexander an MVPBollywood HungamaSonu Sood rents out commercial unit in Mumbai’s Versova for Rs 3.52 croresInquirerUndas 2026: PNP on full alert starting Oct. 30Daily MaverickIN THE DOCK: Suliman Carrim’s legal woes deepen as Absa vehicle smuggling allegations emergeZDF heuteAktuelle Pressemitteilungen des ZDFThe Jerusalem PostIsrael Aerospace Industries initial share offering will happen within a year, board chairman saysNOSMinister: 'Begrenzen van rente op studieleningen risicovol en duur'01netPanne Orange : comment réclamer un remboursement ?The Hollywood ReporterJames Bond Screen Tests to Happen This Weekend!3DNewsCyberpunk 2077 получила крупный патч 2.5 к выходу Cyberpunk: Edgerunners 2 — для игры это первое обновление более чем за годRolling StoneA Controversial Hepatitis B Vaccine Study Championed by RFK Jr. Is Axed After Widespread Backlash
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Thursday, October 22, 2026

Asian Para Games: Where India stands in medal tally after best day with 7 golds

Translate

Asian Para Games: Where India stands in medal tally after best day with 26 medals, including 7 golds

Sheetal Devi and Toman Kumar (Image credit: PCI)

NEW DELHI: India enjoyed its best day at the Asian Para Games 2026 on Thursday, winning 26 medals, including seven golds, to reclaim fourth place in the standings. The haul took India's overall tally to 88 medals — 21 gold, 26 silver and 41 bronze — with para-athletics continuing to lead the country's charge.India had finished the opening day in fourth place before slipping to sixth on Day 2 and fifth on Day 3. Thursday's medal rush helped the contingent climb back to fourth, ahead of South Korea, who also have 21 gold medals but fewer silver and bronze medals.

Sheetal Devi strikes double gold, athletics lead charge

Armless archer Sheetal Devi reaffirmed her status as one of India's standout athletes, winning two gold medals in less than two hours. The 19-year-old reigning world champion and world No.

1 first teamed up with Toman Kumar to defend the mixed team title, beating Indonesia's Teodora Audi Ayudia Ferelly and Ken Swagumilang 151-148.Sheetal then came from four points behind to defeat Singapore's Alim Nur Syahidah 142-139 in the individual final, repeating her triumph from Hangzhou 2023.India's day began with Suvarna Raj winning gold in the women's F54 discus throw with a best effort of 15.66m. The 44-year-old wheelchair athlete recorded four throws beyond 15 metres to secure the biggest win of her career.

Dilip Gavit also claimed his second gold of the Games, winning the men's 400m T47 final in 48.27 seconds and defending the title he won in 2023. Solairaj Dharmaraj capped the day with gold in the men's long jump T44/T62/T64 final, setting an Asian record of 7.15m.

Para-athletics remained India's biggest contributor, accounting for 52 medals — 18 gold, 16 silver and 18 bronze. Medals also came from para-swimming, para-badminton and para-table tennis.

China cross 300 medals as India return to fourth

China continued to dominate with 313 medals, including 149 golds. Hosts Japan were second with 136 medals, including 40 gold, while Uzbekistan held third place with 117 medals, including 37 gold.India's tally of 88 medals placed them fourth, ahead of South Korea. The top 10 was rounded out by Iran, Thailand, Kazakhstan, Indonesia and Iraq.

Asian Para Games Medal Tally: Top 10 nations after Day 4

RankNationsGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1497985313
2Japan404650136
3Uzbekistan373941117
4INDIA21264188
5South Korea21232670
6Iran19293078
7Thailand16294792
8Kazakhstan10131942
9Indonesia10113152
10Malaysia561021
View the original on Times of India Sport →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.