ESPN DeportesVolk noquea a Evloev y retiene el título peso plumaInquirerSuspect in RPG attack on Maguindanao mayor arrestedESPNFollow live: Brewers' Frelick smashes solo homer to tie the score한겨레‘정수빈 기 받은’ 김보미와 ‘관록’의 임정숙 결승서 맞대결UOLLula x Flávio nas novas pesquisas de segundo turno: veja números atualizadosRappler[Two Pronged] My love and sex life are complicated, and I want a committed relationshipZDF heuteEntdecken Sie das ZDF-NachrichtenstudioLenta.ruМаск выступил с жестким заявлением по Украине中国新闻网窑火、稻浪与茶香 缅甸青年用镜头定格云南临沧乡村振兴新貌BBC NewsBudget to include £1bn for social and affordable housingRai NewsMotoGP: Marquez vince la Sprint e vede il titolo. Gara rimandata causa pioggiaSportstarAtletico Madrid vs Deportivo La Coruna player ratings — Alvarez grabs winner as Atletico closes gap at top of La Liga
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Sunday, October 25, 2026

Team India's massive T20I record goes unnoticed; team miles ahead of Pakistan

Translate

Team India's massive T20I record goes unnoticed; team miles ahead of Pakistan

BCCI Photo

India created a major T20 International record during their thrilling four-wicket win over New Zealand in Christchurch on Saturday. While the team celebrated a memorable victory, another achievement went largely unnoticed.India became the first team to play 300 men's T20 Internationals and also recorded their 200th win in the format. They reached the milestone in style, chasing down New Zealand's 180/5 with one ball to spare after losing five wickets for just 70 runs.

The victory was made possible by an unbeaten 51 off 26 balls from Tilak Varma and an unbeaten 26 off 13 balls from Nitish Kumar Reddy. Their 69-run partnership for the seventh wicket took India to 181/6 in 19.5 overs.

India lead the world with 200 T20I wins

India have played 300 T20Is between 2006 and 2026, winning 200 matches, losing 83, tying seven and finishing 10 without a result. Their win-loss ratio stands at 2.409, which means they have won more than twice as many matches as they have lost.Pakistan have played the most T20Is overall, with 304 matches, but have recorded 176 wins. India are ahead of them in the number of victories despite playing four fewer matches.

New Zealand, India's opponents in Christchurch, have played 269 T20Is and won 135. South Africa and England complete the top five teams on the list of total wins.

How India compare with other teams

India's 200 wins put them well ahead of the other major teams. Here is how the leading teams have performed in men's T20Is.

TeamMatchesWonLostTiedNo result
India30020083710
Pakistan30417611648
New Zealand2691351121012
South Africa23512910123
England23312892211
Australia2291279237
West Indies260111133313
Sri Lanka24310513062
Uganda1311012703
Afghanistan168996531

Figures cover the period up to 2026, as provided.

  • Pakistan: They have played 304 matches, the most among these teams, and won 176. They have lost 116, tied four and had eight matches end without a result.
  • New Zealand: They have won 135 of their 269 matches and lost 112. Ten matches were tied, while 12 had no result.
  • South Africa: They have won 129 and lost 101 in 235 matches. Two matches were tied and three had no result.
  • England: They have recorded 128 wins and 92 defeats in 233 matches. Two games were tied and 11 had no result.
  • Australia: They have won 127 and lost 92 in 229 matches. Three games were tied and seven had no result.
  • West Indies: They have played 260 matches, winning 111 and losing 133. Three games were tied and 13 had no result.
  • Sri Lanka: They have won 105 and lost 130 in 243 matches. Six games were tied and two had no result.
  • Uganda: They have won 101 of their 131 matches, with 27 defeats and three matches without a result. They have not tied a match.
  • Afghanistan: They have recorded 99 wins and 65 defeats in 168 matches. Three games were tied and one had no result.
  • Uganda's record is also notable. They have won 101 matches despite playing fewer than half as many games as India. However, India remain comfortably ahead in the total number of victories.

Tilak Varma leads India's stunning comeback

India's 200th T20I win did not come easily. Chasing 181, they were struggling at 70/5 in 10.5 overs after New Zealand captain Mitchell Santner took control with the ball.Sanju Samson fell for 14, while Vaibhav Sooryavanshi managed only four. Abhishek Sharma scored 27 off 21 balls before Santner dismissed him. The left-arm spinner then removed captain Shreyas Iyer for seven and Axar Patel for 11, leaving India in serious trouble.Naman Dhir gave India some hope with an aggressive 31 off 17 balls, including a four and three sixes. But his dismissal in the 15th over left the visitors needing another strong partnership.Tilak took responsibility and played a calm yet attacking innings. He struck six fours and a six, reaching his half-century in 25 balls.

Nitish Reddy joins Tilak to seal the win

Nitish Kumar Reddy provided the perfect support, scoring an unbeaten 26 off 13 balls. The pair added 69 runs without being separated in just 30 balls.Their partnership changed the match and took India to 181/6 in 19.5 overs. India won by four wickets, with one ball remaining.Santner was New Zealand's best bowler, taking four wickets for 21 runs in four overs.

However, his effort was not enough to stop India's record-breaking victory.

Phillips and Jacobs rescue New Zealand

Earlier, New Zealand recovered from a poor start to post 180/5 in their 20 overs. India's bowlers made early inroads. Arshdeep Singh dismissed Tim Seifert for seven, Prince Yadav removed Finn Allen for 16, and Bhuvneshwar Kumar sent back Daryl Mitchell for six.

New Zealand were reduced to 41/3, but Glenn Phillips and Bevon Jacobs rebuilt the innings with a 116-run partnership for the fourth wicket.Phillips scored 70 off 43 balls, hitting four fours and four sixes. He brought up his half-century in 33 balls before Arshdeep dismissed him in the 18th over.Jacobs made 58 off 46 balls, including five fours and a six, before Nitish Reddy removed him. Michael Bracewell then added a late burst with a four and a six as New Zealand finished at 180/5.Arshdeep was India's leading bowler with figures of 2/33. Prince took one wicket for 30 runs, while Bhuvneshwar finished with 1/50. Axar conceded 28 runs in four overs without taking a wicket, and Reddy claimed 1/31 in three overs.India's bowlers had kept New Zealand to a manageable total, but the hosts' strong middle-order partnership ensured the visitors had a challenging target. Tilak and Reddy eventually completed the chase, giving India a landmark win.

View the original on Times of India Sport →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.