PunchCourt dismisses Emeka Ike’s N10bn suit against Wike’s aideESPN DeportesCómo se vendieron los Lakers en 72 horasESPNCanelo vs. Mbilli: 15 numbers to know before Saturday's title fightBollywood HungamaEXCLUSIVE: Bombay High Court sets aside IMPPA’s award against Nikhil Dwivedi’s Saffron MagicworksThe Jerusalem PostUS moves Patriot missile defense system from Texas to Israel ahead of possible Iran strike - reportIl Fatto Quotidiano“Un’eternità di terrore”: i tre fratelli “re del mattone” che drogavano e stupravano le donne nelle ville da sogno condannati a 30 anni a testa. Il giudice: “Mostruosi”NOS EconomieRechter geeft Booking gelijk, personeel moet verplicht vaker naar kantoor7sur7“Pas d’objection majeure” du Conseil d’État au décret flamand visant à écarter Jinnih BeelsIl Sole 24 OreABC NewsAt least 30 killed in train collision on high-speed line in SpainPremium TimesCBD COP17: Indigenous groups urge UN to halt wildlife carbon, biodiversity creditsCollider13 of the Greatest ‘Saturday Night Live’ Halloween Skits, Ranked
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Wednesday, October 28, 2026

Here’s how many registered voters are in your province

Translate

Gauteng has the largest registered voting population in South Africa, accounting for nearly a quarter of all registered voters, according to the latest statistics published by the Electoral Commission of South Africa (IEC).

The IEC’s voter registration statistics put the national total at 29 230 808 registered voters ahead of Wednesday, 4 November’s Local Government Elections.

READ | Elections 2026: What is a spoilt vote? Here are 7 examples [photos]

Gauteng accounts for 6 751 064 of those voters, representing 23.1% of the national total. KwaZulu-Natal follows with 6 030 969 registered voters, or 20.63%.

The Eastern Cape has the third-largest registered voting population, with 3 628 934 voters (12.41%), followed by the Western Cape, with 3 457 253 (11.83%).

Registered voters by province

The IEC’s figures show the distribution of registered voters across South Africa’s nine provinces.

ProvinceRegistered votersShare of national total
Gauteng6,751,06423.1%
KwaZulu-Natal6,030,96920.63%
Eastern Cape3,628,93412.41%
Western Cape3,457,25311.83%
Limpopo3,037,38710.39%
Mpumalanga2,170,1397.42%
North West1,907,6236.53%
Free State1,533,5705.25%
Northern Cape713,8692.44%
Total29,230,808100%

Gauteng and KwaZulu-Natal together account for more than 12.7 million registered voters, representing approximately 43.7% of the national total.

At the other end of the table, the Northern Cape has the smallest registered voting population, with 713,869 voters, accounting for 2.44% of the total.

Women make up 55% of registered voters

The IEC’s demographic figures also show that women account for a larger share of South Africa’s registered voters than men.

Of the 29,230,808 people on the voters’ roll, 16,155,730 are women, representing 55.27%. Men account for 13,075,078 registered voters, or 44.73%.

The difference between the two groups is more than 3.08 million voters.

Voters aged 30 to 39 form the largest age group

The statistics show substantial representation across the adult age groups, with registered voters aged 30 to 39 forming the largest group overall.

This age category includes 6,775,584 registered voters when the male and female figures are combined.

The 40-to-49 age group is the next largest, with 6,317,631 registered voters, followed by those aged 20 to 29, with 4,838,960.

The figures also show that women outnumber men in every age category listed by the IEC.

Among voters aged 18 to 19, there are 693,913 registered voters. This represents 2.37% of the national total.

View the original on The South African →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.