Inquirer EntertainmentGrace Lee reveals pregnancy with ‘miracle baby’ at 43Daily MaverickWHAT’S COOKING: A steak salad with baby potatoes, broccoli, green beans, tomatoes and two dressingsPunchDSS arraigns man over fake Tinubu letter to US PresidentThe Jerusalem PostChannel 14 reporter verbally assaulted, harassed while covering voting in HaifaBollywood HungamaSaif Ali Khan and Vidya Balan reunite for Ritesh Batra’s Long Years Ago; Mélanie Laurent joins castESPNTransfer rumors, news: Real Madrid eye Liverpool's Alexis Mac AllisterInquirerKidapawan Diocese mourns desecration of parish churchUOLSignos: confira seu horóscopo desta terça (27)ZDF heuteAktuelle Pressemitteilungen des ZDFKhaosod EnglishIsraelis vote in a tense national election seen as a referendum on NetanyahuBBC NewsTruce begins in Ukraine city where residents ate weeds to surviveObservador DesportoAs notícias das 9h
The Daily Newsstand · Free, Always
Tuesday, October 27, 2026

Delhi vs Bihar: Delhi workers spend nearly three times more than urban Bihar commuters — NHTS survey reveals details

Translate

The National Household Travel Survey provided a state-wise breakdown of the average monthly cost per worker for trips to and from a fixed workplace.

The National Household Travel Survey for July 2025 to June 2026 revealed that workers in Delhi spend nearly three times as much as those in urban Bihar to commute to work.

The survey provided a state-wise breakdown of the average monthly cost per worker for trips to and from a fixed workplace.

Comparing the urban regions of Delhi and Bihar, the survey showed that Delhi recorded the highest average cost among all the states/UTs at ₹2081. Meanwhile, the cost in Bihar (urban) was recorded at ₹702.

In total (rural + urban), workers in Delhi spent an average of ₹2038 to travel to and from a fixed workplace, while in Bihar, the average cost was ₹469.

While the cost of commuting in Delhi (urban only Urban) is the highest at ₹2081, Arunachal Pradesh recorded the highest average at ₹2165 among those commuting in both rural and urban regions. Delhi was in second place at ₹2038.

The survey highlighted the wide differences in commuting costs across Indian states. Check the full state-wise breakdown of average travel cost here:

State/ UTRural average cost (Rs)Urban average cost (Rs)Rural + Urban average cost (Rs)
Andhra Pradesh668992788
Arunachal Pradesh220320592165
Assam5991031663
Bihar427702469
Chhattisgarh400980556
Delhi106620812038
Goa209817481874
Gujarat738891815
Haryana104813441212
Himachal Pradesh11547541085
Jharkhand443782532
Karnataka516783641
Keralam151913271415
Madhya Pradesh283773428
Maharashtra5961256942
Manipur99814261115
Meghalaya3261108479
Mizoram113118731507
Nagaland3501255541
Odisha473835567
Punjab982926953
Rajasthan6501068773
Sikkim145012291377
Tamil Nadu879827851
Telangana5961105831
Tripura439703506
Uttar Pradesh5541054700
Uttarakhand7051043836
West Bengal430825589
Andaman & N.Islands118413151253
Chandigarh-13831383
D N Haveli & Daman & Diu687549596
Jammu & Kashmir117012551190
Ladakh166511031531
Lakshadweep435329348
Puducherry936761816
all-India6121044785

Average monthly expenditure and gender disparity

The average monthly expenditure on commuting to a fixed workplace is ₹785 per worker, according to data from the National Household Travel Survey for July 2025 to June 2026.

According to the survey, urban workers incur a substantially higher average monthly cost of ₹1,044, compared with ₹612 for rural workers.

It also revealed gender disparity in worker travel spend. The survey showed male workers spend an average of ₹835 per month on fixed-workplace commutes compared to ₹533 per month for female workers.

View full Image

National Household Travel Survey for July 2025 to June 2026

The survey collected data on regular trips of one kilometer or more performed by Indian people. It aimed to collect information on the modes of transport they use, trip purposes, travel frequency, average cost of regular trips, and other related parameters.

Covering both rural and urban areas across all States and Union Territories of India, this nationwide survey will be a comprehensive benchmark for understanding characteristics of household travel behaviour in the country.

View the original on Mint →

KioskNews shows a cleaned-up reading view extracted from the publisher’s page — the original always lives on their site, not ours.